Category Archives: civic

India districts

Original data source: Census 2011 website (Indian government); Source for table data: Wikipedia (data modifed from 2011 census; both accessed 2015-09-04 )

StateDistrictHQPop (2011)
Andaman and Nicobar (AN)South AndamanPort Blair237586
Andaman and Nicobar (AN)North and Middle AndamanMayabunder105539
Andaman and Nicobar (AN)NicobarCar Nicobar36819
Andhra Pradesh (AP)East GodavariKakinada5151549
Andhra Pradesh (AP)GunturGuntur4889230
Andhra Pradesh (AP)KrishnaMachilipatnam4529009
Andhra Pradesh (AP)VisakhapatnamVisakhapatnam4288113
Andhra Pradesh (AP)ChittoorChittoor4170468
Andhra Pradesh (AP)AnantapurAnantapur4083315
Andhra Pradesh (AP)KurnoolKurnool4046601
Andhra Pradesh (AP)West GodavariEluru3934782
Andhra Pradesh (AP)PrakasamOngole3392764
Andhra Pradesh (AP)Sri Potti Sriramulu NelloreNellore2966082
Andhra Pradesh (AP)KadapaKadapa2884524
Andhra Pradesh (AP)SrikakulamSrikakulam2699471
Andhra Pradesh (AP)VizianagaramVizianagaram2342868
Arunachal Pradesh (AR)Papum PareYupia176385
Arunachal Pradesh (AR)ChanglangChanglang147951
Arunachal Pradesh (AR)LohitTezu145538
Arunachal Pradesh (AR)West SiangAlong112272
Arunachal Pradesh (AR)TirapKhonsa111997
Arunachal Pradesh (AR)East SiangPasighat99019
Arunachal Pradesh (AR)Kurung KumeyKoloriang89717
Arunachal Pradesh (AR)West KamengBomdila87013
Arunachal Pradesh (AR)Upper SubansiriDaporijo83205
Arunachal Pradesh (AR)Lower SubansiriZiro82839
Arunachal Pradesh (AR)East KamengSeppa78413
Arunachal Pradesh (AR)Lower Dibang ValleyAnini53986
Arunachal Pradesh (AR)TawangTawang Town49950
Arunachal Pradesh (AR)Upper SiangYingkiong35289
Arunachal Pradesh (AR)AnjawHawai21089
Arunachal Pradesh (AR)Dibang ValleyAnini7948
Arunachal Pradesh (AR)Kra DaadiJamin
Arunachal Pradesh (AR)LongdingLongding
Arunachal Pradesh (AR)NamsaiNamsai
Assam (AS)NagaonNagaon2826006
Assam (AS)DhubriDhubri1948632
Assam (AS)SonitpurTezpur1925975
Assam (AS)CacharSilchar1736319
Assam (AS)BarpetaBarpeta1693190
Assam (AS)KamrupGoroimari1517202
Assam (AS)DibrugarhDibrugarh1327748
Assam (AS)TinsukiaTinsukia1316948
Assam (AS)Kamrup MetropolitanGuwahati1260419
Assam (AS)KarimganjKarimganj1217002
Assam (AS)SivasagarSibsagar1150253
Assam (AS)JorhatJorhat1091295
Assam (AS)GolaghatGolaghat1058674
Assam (AS)LakhimpurNorth Lakhimpur1040644
Assam (AS)GoalparaGoalpara1008959
Assam (AS)Karbi AnglongDiphu965280
Assam (AS)MorigaonMarigaon957853
Assam (AS)BaksaMushalpur953773
Assam (AS)DarrangMangaldoi908090
Assam (AS)KokrajharKokrajhar886999
Assam (AS)UdalguriUdalguri832769
Assam (AS)NalbariNalbari769919
Assam (AS)BongaigaonBongaigaon732639
Assam (AS)DhemajiDhemaji688077
Assam (AS)HailakandiHailakandi659260
Assam (AS)ChirangKajalgaon481818
Assam (AS)Dima HasaoHaflong213529
Assam (AS)Bishwanath[8]Bishwanath Chariali
Assam (AS)Charaideo[8]
Assam (AS)Hojai[8]
Assam (AS)South Salmara-Mankachar[8]
Assam (AS)West Karbi Anglong[8]
Bihar (BR)PatnaPatna5772804
Bihar (BR)East ChamparanMotihari5082868
Bihar (BR)MuzaffarpurMuzaffarpur4778610
Bihar (BR)MadhubaniMadhubani4476044
Bihar (BR)GayaGaya4379383
Bihar (BR)SamastipurSamastipur4254782
Bihar (BR)SaranChhapra3943098
Bihar (BR)West ChamparanBettiah3935042
Bihar (BR)DarbhangaDarbhanga3921971
Bihar (BR)VaishaliHajipur3495021
Bihar (BR)SitamarhiSitamarhi3419622
Bihar (BR)SiwanSiwan3318176
Bihar (BR)PurniaPurnia3273127
Bihar (BR)KatiharKatihar3068149
Bihar (BR)BhagalpurBhagalpur3032226
Bihar (BR)RohtasSasaram2962593
Bihar (BR)BegusaraiBegusarai2954367
Bihar (BR)NalandaBihar Sharif2872523
Bihar (BR)ArariaAraria2806200
Bihar (BR)BhojpurArrah2720155
Bihar (BR)GopalganjGopalganj2558037
Bihar (BR)AurangabadAurangabad2511243
Bihar (BR)SupaulSupaul2228397
Bihar (BR)NawadaNawada2216653
Bihar (BR)BankaBanka2029339
Bihar (BR)MadhepuraMadhepura1994618
Bihar (BR)SaharsaSaharsa1897102
Bihar (BR)JamuiJamui1756078
Bihar (BR)BuxarBuxar1707643
Bihar (BR)KishanganjKishanganj1690948
Bihar (BR)KhagariaKhagaria1657599
Bihar (BR)KaimurBhabua1626900
Bihar (BR)MungerMunger1359054
Bihar (BR)JehanabadJehanabad1124176
Bihar (BR)LakhisaraiLakhisarai1000717
Bihar (BR)ArwalArwal700843
Bihar (BR)SheoharSheohar656916
Bihar (BR)SheikhpuraSheikhpura634927
Chandigarh (CH)ChandigarhChandigarh1054686
Chhattisgarh (CG)BalrampurBalrampur-
Chhattisgarh (CG)BemetaraBemetara-
Chhattisgarh (CG)RaipurRaipur4062160
Chhattisgarh (CG)DurgDurg3343079
Chhattisgarh (CG)BilaspurBilaspur2662077
Chhattisgarh (CG)Janjgir-ChampaNaila Janjgir1620632
Chhattisgarh (CG)RajnandgaonRajnandgaon1537520
Chhattisgarh (CG)RaigarhRaigarh1493627
Chhattisgarh (CG)BastarJagdalpur1411644
Chhattisgarh (CG)KorbaKorba1206563
Chhattisgarh (CG)MahasamundMahasamund1032275
Chhattisgarh (CG)JashpurJashpur Nagar852043
Chhattisgarh (CG)DhamtariDhamtari799199
Chhattisgarh (CG)KankerKanker748593
Chhattisgarh (CG)SurajpurSurajpur660280
Chhattisgarh (CG)KoriyaBaikunthpur659039
Chhattisgarh (CG)Kabirdham (formerly Kawardha)Kawardha584667
Chhattisgarh (CG)DantewadaDantewada532791
Chhattisgarh (CG)SurgujaSurguja420661
Chhattisgarh (CG)BijapurBijapur255180
Chhattisgarh (CG)SukmaSukma249000
Chhattisgarh (CG)NarayanpurNarayanpur140206
Chhattisgarh (CG)BalodBalod
Chhattisgarh (CG)Baloda BazarBaloda Bazar
Chhattisgarh (CG)GariabandGariaband
Chhattisgarh (CG)KondagaonKondagaon
Chhattisgarh (CG)MungeliMungeli
City districtsBangalore Urban district
City districtsCentral Delhi
City districtsChennai district
City districtsHyderabad district
City districtsKamrup Metropolitan district
City districtsKolkata district
City districtsMumbai City district
Dadra and Nagar Haveli (DN)Dadra and Nagar HaveliSilvassa342853
Daman and Diu (DD)DamanDaman190855
Daman and Diu (DD)DiuDiu52056
Delhi (DL)North West DelhiKanjhawala3651261
Delhi (DL)South DelhiSaket2733752
Delhi (DL)West DelhiRajouri Garden2531583
Delhi (DL)South West DelhiVasant Vihar2292363
Delhi (DL)North East DelhiShahdara2240749
Delhi (DL)East DelhiPreet Vihar1707725
Delhi (DL)North DelhiSadar Bazaar883418
Delhi (DL)Central DelhiDaryaganj578671
Delhi (DL)New DelhiConnaught Place133713
Delhi (DL)ShahdaraShahdara
Delhi (DL)South East DelhiDefence Colony
Goa (GA)North GoaPanaji817761
Goa (GA)South GoaMargao639962
Gujarat (GJ)AhmedabadAhmedabad7208200
Gujarat (GJ)SuratSurat4996391
Gujarat (GJ)VadodaraVadodara3639775
Gujarat (GJ)RajkotRajkot3157676
Gujarat (GJ)BanaskanthaPalanpur3116045
Gujarat (GJ)BhavnagarBhavnagar2877961
Gujarat (GJ)JunagadhJunagadh2742291
Gujarat (GJ)SabarkanthaHimatnagar2427346
Gujarat (GJ)PanchmahalGodhra2388267
Gujarat (GJ)KhedaNadiad2298934
Gujarat (GJ)JamnagarJamnagar2159130
Gujarat (GJ)DahodDahod2126558
Gujarat (GJ)KutchBhuj2090313
Gujarat (GJ)AnandAnand2090276
Gujarat (GJ)MehsanaMehsana2027727
Gujarat (GJ)SurendranagarSurendranagar1755873
Gujarat (GJ)ValsadValsad1703068
Gujarat (GJ)BharuchBharuch1550822
Gujarat (GJ)Amreli districtAmreli1513614
Gujarat (GJ)GandhinagarGandhinagar1387478
Gujarat (GJ)PatanPatan1342746
Gujarat (GJ)NavsariNavsari1330711
Gujarat (GJ)Gir SomnathVeraval1217477
Gujarat (GJ)Chhota UdaipurChhota Udaipur1071831
Gujarat (GJ)AravalliModasa1051746
Gujarat (GJ)MahisagarLunavada994624
Gujarat (GJ)MorbiMorbi960329
Gujarat (GJ)TapiVyara806489
Gujarat (GJ)Devbhoomi DwarkaKhambhalia752484
Gujarat (GJ)BotadBotad656005
Gujarat (GJ)NarmadaRajpipla590379
Gujarat (GJ)PorbandarPorbandar586062
Gujarat (GJ)DangAhwa226769
Haryana (HR)FaridabadFaridabad1798954
Haryana (HR)HissarHissar1742815
Haryana (HR)BhiwaniBhiwani1629109
Haryana (HR)GurgaonGurgaon1514085
Haryana (HR)KarnalKarnal1506323
Haryana (HR)SonipatSonipat1480080
Haryana (HR)JindJind1332042
Haryana (HR)SirsaSirsa1295114
Haryana (HR)Yamuna NagarYamuna Nagar1214162
Haryana (HR)PanipatPanipat1202811
Haryana (HR)AmbalaAmbala1136784
Haryana (HR)MewatNuh1089406
Haryana (HR)KaithalKaithal1072861
Haryana (HR)RohtakRohtak1058683
Haryana (HR)PalwalPalwal1040493
Haryana (HR)KurukshetraKurukshetra964231
Haryana (HR)JhajjarJhajjar956907
Haryana (HR)FatehabadFatehabad941522
Haryana (HR)MahendragarhNarnaul921680
Haryana (HR)RewariRewari896129
Haryana (HR)PanchkulaPanchkula558890
Himachal Pradesh (HP)KangraDharamshala1507223
Himachal Pradesh (HP)MandiMandi999518
Himachal Pradesh (HP)ShimlaShimla813384
Himachal Pradesh (HP)SolanSolan576670
Himachal Pradesh (HP)SirmaurNahan530164
Himachal Pradesh (HP)UnaUna521057
Himachal Pradesh (HP)ChambaChamba518844
Himachal Pradesh (HP)HamirpurHamirpur454293
Himachal Pradesh (HP)KulluKullu437474
Himachal Pradesh (HP)BilaspurBilaspur382056
Himachal Pradesh (HP)KinnaurReckong Peo84298
Himachal Pradesh (HP)Lahaul and SpitiKeylong31528
Jammu and Kashmir (JK)JammuJammu1526406
Jammu and Kashmir (JK)SrinagarSrinagar1269751
Jammu and Kashmir (JK)AnantnagAnantnag1070144
Jammu and Kashmir (JK)BaramullaBaramulla1015503
Jammu and Kashmir (JK)KupwaraKupwara875564
Jammu and Kashmir (JK)BadgamBadgam735753
Jammu and Kashmir (JK)RajouriRajouri619266
Jammu and Kashmir (JK)KathuaKathua615711
Jammu and Kashmir (JK)PulwamaPulwama570060
Jammu and Kashmir (JK)UdhampurUdhampur555357
Jammu and Kashmir (JK)PoonchPoonch476820
Jammu and Kashmir (JK)KulgamKulgam422786
Jammu and Kashmir (JK)DodaDoda409576
Jammu and Kashmir (JK)BandiporaBandipore385099
Jammu and Kashmir (JK)SambaSamba318611
Jammu and Kashmir (JK)ReasiReasi314714
Jammu and Kashmir (JK)GanderbalGanderbal297003
Jammu and Kashmir (JK)RambanRamban283313
Jammu and Kashmir (JK)ShopianShupiyan265960
Jammu and Kashmir (JK)KishtwarKishtwar231037
Jammu and Kashmir (JK)LehLeh147104
Jammu and Kashmir (JK)KargilKargil143388
Jharkhand (JH)RanchiRanchi2912022
Jharkhand (JH)DhanbadDhanbad2682662
Jharkhand (JH)GiridihGiridih2445203
Jharkhand (JH)East SinghbhumJamshedpur2291032
Jharkhand (JH)BokaroBokaro2061918
Jharkhand (JH)PalamuDaltonganj1936319
Jharkhand (JH)HazaribagHazaribag1734005
Jharkhand (JH)West SinghbhumChaibasa1501619
Jharkhand (JH)DeogharDeoghar1491879
Jharkhand (JH)GarhwaGarhwa1322387
Jharkhand (JH)DumkaDumka1321096
Jharkhand (JH)GoddaGodda1311382
Jharkhand (JH)SahibganjSahebganj1150038
Jharkhand (JH)Seraikela KharsawanSeraikela1063458
Jharkhand (JH)ChatraChatra1042304
Jharkhand (JH)GumlaGumla1025656
Jharkhand (JH)RamgarhRamgarh949159
Jharkhand (JH)PakurPakur899200
Jharkhand (JH)JamtaraJamtara790207
Jharkhand (JH)LateharLatehar725673
Jharkhand (JH)KodermaKoderma717169
Jharkhand (JH)SimdegaSimdega599813
Jharkhand (JH)KhuntiKhunti530299
Jharkhand (JH)LohardagaLohardaga461738
Karnataka (KA)Bangalore UrbanBangalore9588910
Karnataka (KA)BelgaumBelgaum4778439
Karnataka (KA)MysoreMysore2994744
Karnataka (KA)TumkurTumkur2681449
Karnataka (KA)GulbargaGulbarga2564892
Karnataka (KA)BellaryBellary2532383
Karnataka (KA)VijayapuraVijayapura2175102
Karnataka (KA)Dakshina KannadaMangalore2083625
Karnataka (KA)DavanagereDavangere1946905
Karnataka (KA)RaichurRaichur1924773
Karnataka (KA)BagalkotBagalkot1890826
Karnataka (KA)DharwadDharwad1846993
Karnataka (KA)MandyaMandya1808680
Karnataka (KA)HassanHassan1776221
Karnataka (KA)ShimogaShimoga1755512
Karnataka (KA)BidarBidar1700018
Karnataka (KA)ChitradurgaChitradurga1660378
Karnataka (KA)Haveri districtHaveri1598506
Karnataka (KA)KolarKolar1540231
Karnataka (KA)KoppalKoppal1391292
Karnataka (KA)Uttara KannadaKarwar1353299
Karnataka (KA)ChikkaballapurChikkaballapur1254377
Karnataka (KA)UdupiUdupi1177908
Karnataka (KA)YadgirYadgir1172985
Karnataka (KA)ChikkamagaluruChikmagalur1137753
Karnataka (KA)RamanagaraRamanagara1082739
Karnataka (KA)GadagGadag-Betageri1065235
Karnataka (KA)ChamarajnagarChamarajanagar1020962
Karnataka (KA)Bangalore RuralBangalore987257
Karnataka (KA)KodaguMadikeri554762
Kerala (KL)MalappuramMalappuram4110956
Kerala (KL)ThiruvananthapuramThiruvananthapuram3307284
Kerala (KL)ErnakulamKakkanad3279860
Kerala (KL)ThrissurThrissur3110327
Kerala (KL)KozhikodeKozhikode3089543
Kerala (KL)PalakkadPalakkad2810892
Kerala (KL)KollamKollam2629703
Kerala (KL)KannurKannur2525637
Kerala (KL)AlappuzhaAlappuzha2121943
Kerala (KL)KottayamKottayam1979384
Kerala (KL)KasaragodKasaragod1302600
Kerala (KL)PathanamthittaPathanamthitta1195537
Kerala (KL)IdukkiPainavu1107453
Kerala (KL)WayanadKalpetta816558
Lakshadweep (LD)LakshadweepKavaratti64429
Madhya Pradesh (MP)IndoreIndore3272335
Madhya Pradesh (MP)JabalpurJabalpur2460714
Madhya Pradesh (MP)SagarSagar2378295
Madhya Pradesh (MP)BhopalBhopal2368145
Madhya Pradesh (MP)RewaRewa2363744
Madhya Pradesh (MP)SatnaSatna2228619
Madhya Pradesh (MP)DharDhar2184672
Madhya Pradesh (MP)ChhindwaraChhindwara2090306
Madhya Pradesh (MP)GwaliorGwalior2030543
Madhya Pradesh (MP)UjjainUjjain1986597
Madhya Pradesh (MP)MorenaMorena1965137
Madhya Pradesh (MP)Khargone (West Nimar)Khargone1872413
Madhya Pradesh (MP)ChhatarpurChhatarpur1762857
Madhya Pradesh (MP)ShivpuriShivpuri1725818
Madhya Pradesh (MP)BhindBhind1703562
Madhya Pradesh (MP)BalaghatBalaghat1701156
Madhya Pradesh (MP)BetulBetul1575247
Madhya Pradesh (MP)DewasDewas1563107
Madhya Pradesh (MP)RajgarhRajgarh1546541
Madhya Pradesh (MP)ShajapurShajapur1512353
Madhya Pradesh (MP)VidishaVidisha1458212
Madhya Pradesh (MP)RatlamRatlam1454483
Madhya Pradesh (MP)TikamgarhTikamgarh1444920
Madhya Pradesh (MP)BarwaniBarwani1385659
Madhya Pradesh (MP)SeoniSeoni1378876
Madhya Pradesh (MP)MandsaurMandsaur1339832
Madhya Pradesh (MP)RaisenRaisen1331699
Madhya Pradesh (MP)SehoreSehore1311008
Madhya Pradesh (MP)Khandwa (East Nimar)Khandwa1309443
Madhya Pradesh (MP)KatniKatni1291684
Madhya Pradesh (MP)DamohDamoh1263703
Madhya Pradesh (MP)HoshangabadHoshangabad1240975
Madhya Pradesh (MP)GunaGuna1240938
Madhya Pradesh (MP)SingrauliWaidhan1178132
Madhya Pradesh (MP)SidhiSidhi1126515
Madhya Pradesh (MP)NarsinghpurNarsinghpur1092141
Madhya Pradesh (MP)ShahdolShahdol1064989
Madhya Pradesh (MP)MandlaMandla1053522
Madhya Pradesh (MP)JhabuaJhabua1024091
Madhya Pradesh (MP)PannaPanna1016028
Madhya Pradesh (MP)Ashok NagarAshok Nagar844979
Madhya Pradesh (MP)NeemuchNeemuch825958
Madhya Pradesh (MP)DatiaDatia786375
Madhya Pradesh (MP)BurhanpurBurhanpur756993
Madhya Pradesh (MP)AnuppurAnuppur749521
Madhya Pradesh (MP)AlirajpurAlirajpur728677
Madhya Pradesh (MP)DindoriDindori704218
Madhya Pradesh (MP)SheopurSheopur687952
Madhya Pradesh (MP)UmariaUmaria643579
Madhya Pradesh (MP)HardaHarda570302
Madhya Pradesh (MP)AgarAgar
Maharashtra (MH)PalgharPalghar-
Maharashtra (MH)ThaneThane11060148
Maharashtra (MH)PunePune9426959
Maharashtra (MH)Mumbai suburbanBandra (East)9332481
Maharashtra (MH)NashikNashik6109052
Maharashtra (MH)NagpurNagpur4653171
Maharashtra (MH)AhmednagarAhmednagar4543083
Maharashtra (MH)SolapurSolapur4315527
Maharashtra (MH)JalgaonJalgaon4224442
Maharashtra (MH)KolhapurKolhapur3874015
Maharashtra (MH)AurangabadAurangabad3695928
Maharashtra (MH)NandedNanded3356566
Maharashtra (MH)Mumbai City3145966
Maharashtra (MH)SataraSatara3003922
Maharashtra (MH)AmravatiAmravati2887826
Maharashtra (MH)SangliSangli2820575
Maharashtra (MH)YavatmalYavatmal2775457
Maharashtra (MH)RaigadAlibag2635394
Maharashtra (MH)BuldhanaBuldhana2588039
Maharashtra (MH)BeedBeed2585962
Maharashtra (MH)LaturLatur2455543
Maharashtra (MH)ChandrapurChandrapur2194262
Maharashtra (MH)DhuleDhule2048781
Maharashtra (MH)JalnaJalna1958483
Maharashtra (MH)ParbhaniParbhani1835982
Maharashtra (MH)AkolaAkola1818617
Maharashtra (MH)OsmanabadOsmanabad1660311
Maharashtra (MH)NandurbarNandurbar1646177
Maharashtra (MH)RatnagiriRatnagiri1612672
Maharashtra (MH)GondiaGondia1322331
Maharashtra (MH)WardhaWardha1296157
Maharashtra (MH)BhandaraBhandara1198810
Maharashtra (MH)WashimWashim1196714
Maharashtra (MH)HingoliHingoli1178973
Maharashtra (MH)GadchiroliGadchiroli1071795
Maharashtra (MH)SindhudurgOros848868
Manipur (MN)Imphal WestLamphelpat514683
Manipur (MN)Imphal EastPorompat452661
Manipur (MN)ThoubalThoubal420517
Manipur (MN)SenapatiSenapati354972
Manipur (MN)ChurachandpurChurachandpur271274
Manipur (MN)BishnupurBishnupur240363
Manipur (MN)UkhrulUkhrul183115
Manipur (MN)ChandelChandel144028
Manipur (MN)TamenglongTamenglong140143
Meghalaya (ML)East Khasi HillsShillong824059
Meghalaya (ML)West Garo HillsTura642923
Meghalaya (ML)West Khasi HillsNongstoin385601
Meghalaya (ML)East Garo HillsWilliamnagar317618
Meghalaya (ML)West Jaintia HillsJowai270352
Meghalaya (ML)Ri BhoiNongpoh258380
Meghalaya (ML)South Garo HillsBaghmara142574
Meghalaya (ML)East Jaintia HillsKhleihriat122436
Meghalaya (ML)North Garo HillsResubelpara118325
Meghalaya (ML)South West Khasi HillsMawkyrwat110152
Meghalaya (ML)South West Garo HillsAmpati
Mizoram (MZ)AizawlAizawl404054
Mizoram (MZ)LungleiLunglei154094
Mizoram (MZ)ChamphaiChamphai125370
Mizoram (MZ)LawngtlaiLawngtlai117444
Mizoram (MZ)MamitMamit85757
Mizoram (MZ)KolasibKolasib83054
Mizoram (MZ)SerchhipSerchhip64875
Mizoram (MZ)SaihaSaiha56366
Nagaland (NL)TuensangTuensang414801
Nagaland (NL)DimapurDimapur379769
Nagaland (NL)KohimaKohima270063
Nagaland (NL)MonMon259604
Nagaland (NL)MokokchungMokokchung193171
Nagaland (NL)WokhaWokha166239
Nagaland (NL)PerenPeren163294
Nagaland (NL)PhekPhek163294
Nagaland (NL)ZunhebotoZunheboto141014
Nagaland (NL)KiphireKiphire74033
Nagaland (NL)LonglengLongleng50593
Odisha (OD)GanjamChhatrapur3520151
Odisha (OD)CuttackCuttack2618708
Odisha (OD)MayurbhanjBaripada2513895
Odisha (OD)BalasoreBalasore2317419
Odisha (OD)KhordhaKhordha2246341
Odisha (OD)SundargarhSundargarh2080664
Odisha (OD)JajpurPanikoili1826275
Odisha (OD)Kendujhar (Keonjhar)Kendujhar1802777
Odisha (OD)PuriPuri1697983
Odisha (OD)BalangirBalangir1648574
Odisha (OD)KalahandiBhawanipatna1573054
Odisha (OD)BhadrakBhadrak1506522
Odisha (OD)Bargarh (Baragarh)Bargarh1478833
Odisha (OD)KendraparaKendrapara1439891
Odisha (OD)KoraputKoraput1376934
Odisha (OD)AngulAngul1271703
Odisha (OD)NabarangpurNabarangpur1218762
Odisha (OD)DhenkanalDhenkanal1192948
Odisha (OD)JagatsinghpurJagatsinghpur1136604
Odisha (OD)SambalpurSambalpur1044410
Odisha (OD)NayagarhNayagarh962215
Odisha (OD)RayagadaRayagada961959
Odisha (OD)KandhamalPhulbani731952
Odisha (OD)Subarnapur (Sonepur)Subarnapur652107
Odisha (OD)MalkangiriMalkangiri612727
Odisha (OD)NuapadaNuapada606490
Odisha (OD)JharsugudaJharsuguda579499
Odisha (OD)GajapatiParalakhemundi575880
Odisha (OD)Boudh (Bauda)Boudh439917
Odisha (OD)Debagarh (Deogarh)Debagarh312164
Puducherry (PY)PondicherryPondicherry946600
Puducherry (PY)KaraikalKaraikal200314
Puducherry (PY)YanamYanam55616
Puducherry (PY)MaheMahé41934
Punjab (PB)Fazilka[9]Fazilka
Punjab (PB)LudhianaLudhiana3487882
Punjab (PB)PatialaPatiala2892282
Punjab (PB)AmritsarAmritsar2490891
Punjab (PB)GurdaspurGurdaspur2299026
Punjab (PB)JalandharJalandhar2181753
Punjab (PB)FirozpurFirozpur2026831
Punjab (PB)PathankotPathankot1998464
Punjab (PB)SangrurSangrur1654408
Punjab (PB)HoshiarpurHoshiarpur1582793
Punjab (PB)BathindaBathinda1388859
Punjab (PB)Tarn TaranTarn Taran Sahib1120070
Punjab (PB)MogaMoga992289
Punjab (PB)Sahibzada Ajit Singh NagarAjitgarh986147
Punjab (PB)Sri Muktsar SahibSri Muktsar Sahib902702
Punjab (PB)KapurthalaKapurthala817668
Punjab (PB)MansaMansa768808
Punjab (PB)RupnagarRupnagar683349
Punjab (PB)FaridkotFaridkot618008
Punjab (PB)Shahid Bhagat Singh NagarNawanshahr614362
Punjab (PB)Fatehgarh SahibFatehgarh Sahib599814
Punjab (PB)BarnalaBarnala596294
Rajasthan (RJ)JaipurJaipur6663971
Rajasthan (RJ)JodhpurJodhpur3685681
Rajasthan (RJ)AlwarAlwar3671999
Rajasthan (RJ)NagaurNagaur3309234
Rajasthan (RJ)UdaipurUdaipur3067549
Rajasthan (RJ)SikarSikar2677737
Rajasthan (RJ)BarmerBarmer2604453
Rajasthan (RJ)AjmerAjmer2584913
Rajasthan (RJ)BharatpurBharatpur2549121
Rajasthan (RJ)BhilwaraBhilwara2410459
Rajasthan (RJ)BikanerBikaner2367745
Rajasthan (RJ)JhunjhunuJhunjhunu2139658
Rajasthan (RJ)ChuruChuru2041172
Rajasthan (RJ)PaliPali2038533
Rajasthan (RJ)GanganagarGanganagar1969520
Rajasthan (RJ)KotaKota1950491
Rajasthan (RJ)JaloreJalore1830151
Rajasthan (RJ)BanswaraBanswara1798194
Rajasthan (RJ)HanumangarhHanumangarh1779650
Rajasthan (RJ)DausaDausa1637226
Rajasthan (RJ)ChittorgarhChittorgarh1544392
Rajasthan (RJ)KarauliKarauli1458459
Rajasthan (RJ)TonkTonk1421711
Rajasthan (RJ)JhalawarJhalawar1411327
Rajasthan (RJ)DungapurDungarpur1388906
Rajasthan (RJ)Sawai MadhopurSawai Madhopur1338114
Rajasthan (RJ)BaranBaran1223921
Rajasthan (RJ)DholpurDholpur1207293
Rajasthan (RJ)RajsamandRajsamand1158283
Rajasthan (RJ)BundiBundi1113725
Rajasthan (RJ)SirohiSirohi1037185
Rajasthan (RJ)PratapgarhPratapgarh868231
Rajasthan (RJ)JaisalmerJaisalmer672008
Sikkim (SK)East SikkimGangtok281293
Sikkim (SK)South SikkimNamchi146742
Sikkim (SK)West SikkimGeyzing136299
Sikkim (SK)North SikkimMangan43354
Tamil Nadu (TN)ChennaiChennai (Madras)4681087
Tamil Nadu (TN)MaduraiMadurai3991038
Tamil Nadu (TN)KanchipuramKanchipuram3990897
Tamil Nadu (TN)VelloreVellore3928106
Tamil Nadu (TN)TiruvallurTiruvallur3725697
Tamil Nadu (TN)SalemSalem3480008
Tamil Nadu (TN)CoimbatoreCoimbatore3472578
Tamil Nadu (TN)ViluppuramViluppuram3463284
Tamil Nadu (TN)TirunelveliTirunelveli3072880
Tamil Nadu (TN)KanyakumariNagercoil2863178
Tamil Nadu (TN)TiruchirappalliTiruchirappalli2713858
Tamil Nadu (TN)CuddaloreCuddalore2600880
Tamil Nadu (TN)TirupurTirupur2471222
Tamil Nadu (TN)TiruvannamalaiTiruvannaamalai2468965
Tamil Nadu (TN)ThanjavurThanjavur2402781
Tamil Nadu (TN)ErodeErode2259608
Tamil Nadu (TN)DindigulDindigul2161367
Tamil Nadu (TN)VirudhunagarVirudhunagar1943309
Tamil Nadu (TN)PudukkottaiPudukkottai1918725
Tamil Nadu (TN)KrishnagiriKrishnagiri1883731
Tamil Nadu (TN)ThoothukudiThoothukudi (Tuticorin)1738376
Tamil Nadu (TN)NamakkalNamakkal1721179
Tamil Nadu (TN)NagapattinamNagapattinam1614069
Tamil Nadu (TN)DharmapuriDharmapuri1502900
Tamil Nadu (TN)SivagangaSivaganga1341250
Tamil Nadu (TN)RamanathapuramRamanathapuram1337560
Tamil Nadu (TN)TiruvarurTiruvarur1268094
Tamil Nadu (TN)TheniTheni1243684
Tamil Nadu (TN)KarurKarur1076588
Tamil Nadu (TN)AriyalurAriyalur752481
Tamil Nadu (TN)NilgirisUdagamandalam (Ootacamund/Ooty)735071
Tamil Nadu (TN)PerambalurPerambalur564511
Telangana (TS)Ranga ReddyHyderabad5296396
Telangana (TS)MahbubnagarMahbubnagar4042191
Telangana (TS)HyderabadHyderabad4010238
Telangana (TS)KarimnagarKarimnagar3811738
Telangana (TS)WarangalWarangal3522644
Telangana (TS)NalgondaNalgonda3483648
Telangana (TS)MedakSangareddi3031877
Telangana (TS)KhammamKhammam2798214
Telangana (TS)AdilabadAdilabad2737738
Telangana (TS)NizamabadNizamabad2552073
Tripura (TR)West TripuraAgartala9,17,534
Tripura (TR)Sepahijala[11]Bishramganj4,84,233
Tripura (TR)GomatiUdaipur, Tripura4,36,868
Tripura (TR)South TripuraBelonia4,33,737
Tripura (TR)North TripuraDharmanagar4,15,946
Tripura (TR)Khowai[10]Khowai3,27,391
Tripura (TR)Unokoti[12]Kailashahar2,77,335
Tripura (TR)DhalaiAmbassa377988
Uttar Pradesh (UP)Shamli[14]Shamli
Uttar Pradesh (UP)AllahabadAllahabad5959798
Uttar Pradesh (UP)MoradabadMoradabad4773138
Uttar Pradesh (UP)GhaziabadGhaziabad4661452
Uttar Pradesh (UP)AzamgarhAzamgarh4616509
Uttar Pradesh (UP)LucknowLucknow4588455
Uttar Pradesh (UP)Kanpur NagarKanpur4572951
Uttar Pradesh (UP)Jaunpur districtJaunpur4476072
Uttar Pradesh (UP)SitapurSitapur4474446
Uttar Pradesh (UP)BareillyBareilly4465344
Uttar Pradesh (UP)GorakhpurGorakhpur4436275
Uttar Pradesh (UP)AgraAgra4380793
Uttar Pradesh (UP)MuzaffarnagarMuzaffarnagar4138605
Uttar Pradesh (UP)HardoiHardoi4091380
Uttar Pradesh (UP)Lakhimpur KheriLakhimpur4013634
Uttar Pradesh (UP)SultanpurSultanpur3790922
Uttar Pradesh (UP)BudaunBudaun3712738
Uttar Pradesh (UP)BijnorBijnor3683896
Uttar Pradesh (UP)VaranasiVaranasi3682194
Uttar Pradesh (UP)AligarhAligarh3673849
Uttar Pradesh (UP)GhazipurGhazipur3622727
Uttar Pradesh (UP)KushinagarPadrauna3560830
Uttar Pradesh (UP)BulandshahrBulandshahr3498507
Uttar Pradesh (UP)SaharanpurSaharanpur3464228
Uttar Pradesh (UP)MeerutMeerut3447405
Uttar Pradesh (UP)GondaGonda3431386
Uttar Pradesh (UP)RaebareliRaebareli3404004
Uttar Pradesh (UP)BarabankiBarabanki3257983
Uttar Pradesh (UP)BalliaBallia3223642
Uttar Pradesh (UP)PratapgarhPratapgarh3173752
Uttar Pradesh (UP)UnnaoUnnao3110595
Uttar Pradesh (UP)DeoriaDeoria3098637
Uttar Pradesh (UP)ShahjahanpurShahjahanpur3002376
Uttar Pradesh (UP)MaharajganjMaharajganj2665292
Uttar Pradesh (UP)FatehpurFatehpur2632684
Uttar Pradesh (UP)SiddharthnagarNavgarh2553526
Uttar Pradesh (UP)MathuraMathura2541894
Uttar Pradesh (UP)FirozabadFirozabad2496761
Uttar Pradesh (UP)MirzapurMirzapur2494533
Uttar Pradesh (UP)FaizabadFaizabad2468371
Uttar Pradesh (UP)BastiBasti2461056
Uttar Pradesh (UP)Ambedkar NagarAkbarpur2398709
Uttar Pradesh (UP)BahraichBahraich2384239
Uttar Pradesh (UP)RampurRampur2335398
Uttar Pradesh (UP)Sambhal (Bheem Nagar)Sambhal2217020
Uttar Pradesh (UP)MauMau2205170
Uttar Pradesh (UP)BalrampurBalrampur2149066
Uttar Pradesh (UP)PilibhitPilibhit2037225
Uttar Pradesh (UP)JhansiJhansi2000755
Uttar Pradesh (UP)ChandauliChandauli1952713
Uttar Pradesh (UP)FarrukhabadFatehgarh1887577
Uttar Pradesh (UP)SonbhadraRobertsganj1862612
Uttar Pradesh (UP)MainpuriMainpuri1847194
Uttar Pradesh (UP)Amroha (Jyotiba Phule Nagar)Amroha1838771
Uttar Pradesh (UP)BandaBanda1799541
Uttar Pradesh (UP)Kanpur Dehat (Ramabai Nagar)Akbarpur (Mati)1795092
Uttar Pradesh (UP)EtahEtah1761152
Uttar Pradesh (UP)Sant Kabir NagarKhalilabad1714300
Uttar Pradesh (UP)Gautam Buddh NagarNoida1674714
Uttar Pradesh (UP)JalaunOrai1670718
Uttar Pradesh (UP)KannaujKannauj1658005
Uttar Pradesh (UP)KaushambiManjhanpur1596909
Uttar Pradesh (UP)EtawahEtawah1579160
Uttar Pradesh (UP)Hathras (Mahamaya Nagar)Hathras1565678
Uttar Pradesh (UP)Sant Ravidas NagarGyanpur1554203
Uttar Pradesh (UP)Hapur (Panchsheel Nagar)Hapur1451983
Uttar Pradesh (UP)Kasganj (Kanshi Ram Nagar)Kasganj1438156
Uttar Pradesh (UP)AuraiyaAuraiya1372287
Uttar Pradesh (UP)BagpatBaghpat1302156
Uttar Pradesh (UP)LalitpurLalitpur1218002
Uttar Pradesh (UP)ShravastiShravasti1114615
Uttar Pradesh (UP)HamirpurHamirpur1104021
Uttar Pradesh (UP)ChitrakootChitrakoot990626
Uttar Pradesh (UP)MahobaMahoba876055
Uttar Pradesh (UP)Amethi (Chhatrapati Shahuji Maharaj Nagar)[13]Gauriganj
Uttarakhand (UK)HaridwarHaridwar1927029
Uttarakhand (UK)DehradunDehradun1698560
Uttarakhand (UK)Udham Singh NagarRudrapur1648367
Uttarakhand (UK)NainitalNainital955128
Uttarakhand (UK)Pauri GarhwalPauri686527
Uttarakhand (UK)AlmoraAlmora621927
Uttarakhand (UK)Tehri GarhwalNew Tehri616409
Uttarakhand (UK)PithoragarhPithoragarh485993
Uttarakhand (UK)ChamoliGopeshwar391114
Uttarakhand (UK)UttarkashiUttarkashi329686
Uttarakhand (UK)BageshwarBageshwar259840
Uttarakhand (UK)ChampawatChampawat259315
Uttarakhand (UK)RudraprayagRudraprayag236857
West Bengal (WB)North 24 ParganasBarasat10082852
West Bengal (WB)South 24 ParganasAlipore8153176
West Bengal (WB)BardhamanBardhaman7723663
West Bengal (WB)MurshidabadBaharampur7102430
West Bengal (WB)HooghlyHugli-Chuchura5520389
West Bengal (WB)NadiaKrishnanagar5168488
West Bengal (WB)Paschim MedinipurMidnapore5094238
West Bengal (WB)HowrahHowrah4841638
West Bengal (WB)KolkataKolkata4486679
West Bengal (WB)Purba MedinipurTamluk4417377
West Bengal (WB)MaldahEnglish Bazar3997970
West Bengal (WB)JalpaiguriJalpaiguri3869675
West Bengal (WB)BankuraBankura3596292
West Bengal (WB)BirbhumSuri3502387
West Bengal (WB)Uttar DinajpurRaiganj3000849
West Bengal (WB)PuruliaPurulia2927965
West Bengal (WB)Cooch BeharCooch Behar2822780
West Bengal (WB)DarjeelingDarjeeling1842034
West Bengal (WB)AlipurduarAlipurduar1700000
West Bengal (WB)Dakshin DinajpurBalurghat1670931

Settlement docs

Certificate of residency – document required for entitlement to social support. Requires 15 year Mumbai residency.

Aadhaar numbers – 902 million issued by 2015-08-21. Used for PDS (public distributon system that distributes subsidized and non food items to poor); food grain; kerosene; LPG distribution system

Driving license – Use: as a form of ID (for internet connection/cable tv/landline application). Smart card driver licenses (such as issued by Maharashtra) contain: driver info including photo/signature/thumb impression